Top level Menu

Honoring our Volunteers

During National Volunteer Month, Hospice of Dayton and Hospice of Butler & Warren Counties honor over 614 volunteers, who contributed 61,124 hours of service in 2011.

Hospice volunteers are valuable members of a Quality of Life team serving hospice patients and their families.   Hospice volunteers perform a wide range of duties including support for patients and families by providing companionship, respite care, shopping, delivery of medications and supplies, pet therapy, massage, beautician and barber services, and gardening.  The serve as educators about hospice services in the community, create Memory Bears for loved ones, participate in honoring hospice patients who are veterans  and create Life Celebration videos.  Volunteers also provide clerical and office support, serve as receptionists, assist with fundraising events, data entry and serve as Ambassadors helping families whose loved ones are receiving in-patient care at Hospice of Dayton Hospice House and Lorelei’s Place, the Hospice House serving Hospice of Butler & Warren Counties.

“We have volunteers from every walk of life,” Volunteer Services Director Miriam Morrison explains.  “Volunteers in hospice find it personally gratifying, intellectually stimulating, and emotionally meaningful.  The common denominator is their desire to help others at a time of loss. Volunteers consistently report that helping the terminally ill through hospice is not about dying but about living.  Most are just people who want to help their friends and neighbors and serve the community.”

Volunteers with Hospice of Dayton and Hospice of Butler & Warren Counties participate in a required orientation, TB testing, background check, and additional training for positions involving direct patient care and special positions. Training sessions are provided on a monthly basis so that people can attend at their convenience. 

Federal law requires that at least 5% of hospice patient care hours be provided by volunteers.  Volunteers provided 8.4% of the hours delivered in direct patient care in 2011 at Hospice of Dayton and Hospice of Butler & Warren Counties.

Hospice of Dayton and Hospice of Butler & Warren Counties thanks the following volunteers who make a difference in the lives of their friends and neighbors:

Belmont County:    Bellaire:  Kara Bobka

 Butler County

Franklin:  Marlene Artman, Gary Beiser, Paula Beiser, Kirk Hampton, Rich Hobbs, Gloria Osborne, Patricia Pursley

 Middletown:  Jody Akers, Rachelle Burg, Marvin Clark, Phyllis Clark, Debbie Ellis, Janice Kash, Jerry Gump, Barry Shafer, Mertha Patsy Bailey

 Monroe:  Joyce Wells

 Morrow: Carol Lamers, Dotty Rezabek, Sue Williams

 Trenton:  Marcia Halsy, Pat Wourms

 West Chester:   Jim Jennings

 Clark County

Springfield:  Jessica Clemons, Marsha Franklin, Darlene Powers, Stephanie Robinson, Wilma Southward, Geneva Zerkle

 Medway:  Patricia Prudhomme, Alice Kotte

 New Carlisle:  Sherrie Bair, Marcy Beatty-Gray, Lee Ann Chadrick, Ray Jones, Ken Masny-Bushman, Gwen Seely

 Clinton CountyWilmington:  Fran Unger

Darke County:  Greenville: Hershel Fee

 Delaware County:   Ashley:  Haley Kreier

Greene County

Beavercreek: Teri Anderson, Kathy Brown, Thomas Brown, Sharon Carpenter, Arthur Casci, Patricia McWhirter, Robert Reifenberg, James Sauerbrey, Adam Altman, Rebecca Beesley, Jean Cochoy, Roxanne Copeland, Jonathan Corbett, Nicole Craker, Mai El Gasim, Ross Humes, Justine Kelly, Matt Kelly, Stephen Knox, Marie Landers, Omer McGlone, Vivian McGlone, Sarita Metzger, Ethel Northern, Carl Poling, Marilyn Raeth, Virgil Rehg, Lindsey Roberts, Lee Soeh, Bradley Slye, Brian Starr, Francis Swope, Ellen Whited, Jimmy Zimmerman, Louise Ashbaugh, Noel Ashbaugh, Debbie Barker, Cheryl Batchelor, Charles Hardwick, Kimberly Helton, Katherine Mashburn, Ann Bernice Sietman, Lu Ann Berry, Brian Dean, Evelyn Dunnigan, Steven Jennings, Carole Carson, Jennifer Miles Henrich, Becky Neufarth, Linda Parrott, Paul Rudolph, Wendy Campbell Julilation, Kecia Johnson, Denise Karmele, Jody McCurdy, Liz Shultz, David Bramlish, Kendra Kershner, Sharon Brandt, Dr. Ratna Palakodeti, Miriam “Bunny” Joseph

 Bellbrook:  Denise DeWitt, Kathy Hatton, Katherine Lagedrost, Teresa Marsee, Denise Noel, Conny Poole, Sandy Porter, Janet Richie, Mary Sparkman, Peter Odgers, Peggy Moore, Carol Roe, Judy Schrunk

 Cedarville:  James Gillispie

 Fairborn:  David Beam, Sonia Bennett, Patti Brueck, Ellen Brunson, Jane Clifton, Kimberly Code, Doug Daegele, Nicoletta Frankenstein, Willie Harrington, Jacob Hellickson, Augustine Hong, Audra Horomanski, Lee Long, Tom Narramore, Sarah Oros, Topaz Sampson, Chloe Sidney, Gregory Williams, Sharon Wilson, Connie Gover, Rosa Gover, John Gover, Judi Green, Darlene Herd, Vicky Lockhart, Pauline Micciche, Ann Pearson, Norman Pearson, JoAnne Powell, LaVerna Schiermeyer, Teresa Schiermeyer, Jim Soulati, Taylor Soulati, Wilma Soulati, Sally Vanzant

 Jamestown:  Helen Doane 

Spring Valley:  John Smith

Xenia:  Tom Mann, Tina Onder, Judy Lee, Karen Clary, Denise Siwecki,

Yellow Springs:  Joyce McDonald, Maria Schuermeyer, Jeffrey Zabinski

Logan County:    Huntsville: Jeanne Carlson

Miami County

Tipp City:  Julie Beam, Chad Cox, Richard Mosier, Helen Stacy

Troy:  Jean Dawson, Lisa Dawson

Union: Sylvan and Mary Jo Eller, Danny and Marilyn McPherson, Lynn Vannorsdall, Dan Mecoli

Montgomery County

Brookville:  Patrick Gavin, Shannon Gavin, Robert Patrus

Centerville:  Delana Aungst, Frances Bankston, Vicky  Bamesberger, Karen Cameron, Tony Ciramella, Shirley Coey, Alyssa Dizek, Nicole Ehret, Becki Eschbach, Pam Esken, Dr. John Farrell, Donald Faw, Edward Graham, Kristy Harmon, Amanda Hatfield, Richard Jeckering, Maureen Josenhans, Ajit Kapadia, Surekha Kapadia, Chris Kilian, Asha Mahembrey, Diane Morgann, Pamela Morris, Deborah Mosher, Jodi Omodio, Barbara Pfeifer, Thomas Rutherford, Ralla Shrit, Cheri Spencer, Cheryl Trumble, Kristy Bellin, Maan Broadstock,Howard Burger, Judith Cerar, Helen Cohen, Robert Cohen, Rick Cothern, Nora Coyle-Biersack, Elizabeth Craddick, Mary DeNaples, Pat Forster, Lisa Gadd, Mary Hailey, Molly Horstman, Bette Imhof, John Jessup, Terry MacPherson, June Mathewson, Jay Morrison, James Neidhard, Lynn Olive, Heila Owsley, Charlotte Pernik, Jan Rardon, Toni Sprinkel, Christi Wilson, Sandra Cline, Kristin Jumer, Cindy Majusick, Catherine Meixmer, Carly Meixner, Pat Otten, Darinda Reis, Betty Schultz, Lois Sutherland, Eileen Tribby,  Jane Robbins, Joyce Robke, Terry Rockwell, Larry Sabin, Rae Ann Sapp, Jack Schimer, Mattie Watkins, Anne Watson, Donald Weckstein,Charlie Whitaker,  John Wood, Natalie Young, Mary Zimmerman, Bob Zinck

 Clayton:  Linda Bany, Mollie Magee

Dayton:  Bernadine Lee, Sondra Landis, Annie Beall, Diane Fetterhoff, Shirley Hetzel, Donna Jackson, Kathleen Gall, Adam Gough, Sr. Cory Canon, Robert Corey, Florence Corey, Sylvia McBain, Barbara Rae, Brittany Bair, Lisa Pritchett, Barbara Zartman, Judi Law, Kelly Douple, Holly Douple, Cathe Mack-McGarry, Vicki Pegg, Elizabeth Terzian, Marilyn Ivory, Barb Blauman, Meg Doherty, Mary Louise Foley, Edward Meadow, Gary Pacernick, Matt Stoermer, Jack Whitmer, Sandy Zipperstein, Jack Choate, Susan Dyer, Steven Gehres, Thomas Klein, Patricia Norris, Mary Ellen Place, Mark Strickler, Cindy Back, Travis Back, Daribel Baker, Terrance Branner-Bullock, Melanie Graves, Barbara Runyon, Michael Runyon, Tracy Schaffner, Alice Ditto, Samantha Graham, Rae Voice, Hyla Weiskind, Brenda Cobbs-Allen, Sheila Smith-Rose, Marjorie Sawyer, Mable Seldon, Amatul Shafeek, Jennifer Bloom, Katherine Brown, Brooke Davis, Kay Dudding-Davis, Leslie DeMattie, Linda Doggett, Ayfer Ekiz, David Garrison, Judith Guenther-Adams, Maryann Horvath, Marian Hull, Carolyn Ireland, Kelly Kaletsky, Barbara Mengwasser, Susan Sundermeyer, Ellen Vanderburgh, Charles Douglas, Debbie Goldberg, Tom Hand, Caitlin Hensley, Joan Kline, Peggy Lakes, Jan Painter, John Stoudt, Ruby White, Rachel Cargle, Ann Cannon, Paulette Clement, Mallie England, Matthew Mangini, Verna Reese, April Ruffin, Tom Duncan, Lindsay Johnson, Thomas Mann, Marilyn Miller, Howard Michaels, Sandra Pierce, Richard Skelton, Denise Swick, Carol Sites, Dr. Gary LeRoy, Sean Vahldiek, Sylvia “Mary” Smith, Rachel Balaj, Tommy Balaj, Chuck Balaj, Carol Levitan, Patrick Miles, Claire Rodehaver, Jerry Tatar, Jillian Hazlett, Tracy Whited, Brenda Byrd, James Illich, Linda Shade, Fonda Lugabihl, Brenda Rex, Erik Smith, Rita Anspach, Emily Robillard, Kristen Wilson, Marissa D’Agostino, Chelcie Hinders, Betty Lewandowski, Paula MacIlwaine, Ryan Makkas, Jennifer Makkas, Caitlin Pearn, Burnell Roberts, John Roll, Pamela Stephens, Annie Craig, Bobbi Eaton, Gary Hartman, Robert “Chip” Mues, Kathy Newton, Barbara Smith, Constance Hilscher, Timothy Cox, Scarlett Wallace, Robert Brethen, James Schade, Kathy Conn, Dick Dyer, Robert Yeck, Sharon Howley, Dan Yahn, Vera Haire, Lisa Witt, Laura Schuld, Andrew Urban

Englewood: Mary Ann Barrett, Doyce Crider, Susan Day, Larry Glickler, Mary Jane Munson, John Siehl, Pat Peter, Don and Nell Ross, Donna Stumpf, Barb Townsend, Darlene Vanatta, Ron Wyss

Farmersville:  Martha Dils, Karen Tobias

 Germantown:  Patty Stricker, Mark Cross

 Huber Heights:  Ted Arseneau, Jummai Azagaku, Cindy Byers, Judy Cole, Vickie Corbett, Vicki Hahn, Nicole Johnson, Kim Young, Irene Mascola, Marylena McQueen, Dorothy Reid, Mary Slattery, Leah Bryant, Janice Halldorson, Mary Jane Johnson, Peggy Jordan, Tracey Suntay, Mary Wright, MaryKate Yost

 Kettering:  Nancy Andrews, Eleanor Bernstein, Jan Binegar, Patricia Cassidy, Ronda Dezarn, J. Michael Drake, Clarita “Re” Duffin, James Duffin, Robert Flavin Melody Klontz, Danny Morgan, Laurie Rammel, Carla Sidenstick, Rob Spaulding, Sue Spaulding, Marcella Roberts, Lynda Hoffman, Estelle Bunch, Pat Chapman, Judith DeAngulo, Rose Marie Brown, Opal Flynn, Nita Hart, Roz Klein-Nelson, Tori Lykins, Patricia Madden, Anna Mae Maurice, Joyce McQuown, Carl Nichols, Linda Poelking, Kathy Schroer, Corene Taylor, Amy VanDenekelle, Steven Weimer, Colleen Willhelm, Sally Williams, Charlotte Youngerman, Helen Christian, Lora “Ann” Cook, Bonnie Griffis, Billie Grote, the Kain family, June Wilhite, Lisa Belluardo, Sally Frost, Michael Lehn, Toni Lehn, Cynthia Perander, Judy Hayes, Matt Roll, Carolyn Wimer, Elizabeth Brown, Fran Limbert, Marla Morgan, Jan Zukowitz

 Oakwood:  Ellen Boyer, Peggy Weller

 Miamisburg:  Katie Armstrong, Wavelene Erhard, Diane “Griff” Griffin, Rick Martin, Connie Pavliga, Raymond Sacilotto, Pat Schultz, Linda Ratcliff,  Debbie Sisler, Jasmine Skees, Crystal Steed, Joan Wagner, Theresa Christian, Lisa Hanauer, Laura Lewis, Nancy Scott, Faye Smith, Larry Zumstein

 Moraine: Joe Cox, Debbie Jones

 New Lebanon:  Judy Clymer, Myrtis Howard

 Phillipsburg:  Laurel Sylvester

 Riverside:  Martha “TanakaMutiti, Ethel Northern, Louisa “Carmen” Davis, Richard Barker, Pamela McIntosh

 Trotwood: Amber Beavers, Beverly Cox-Dizaar, Jean Battle, Holly Campbell-Bradley, Kandi Howard, JoAnne Orihood, Dorothy Thompson, Mattie Watkins,  Zenar Tekeste

 Vandalia:  Larry Alkire, Sue Allen, Stacy Besecker, Martha Coblentz, Heather Newman, Rene Vasquez, Sandy Spencer, Greg Toman, Therese Plaspohl

 West Carrollton:  Belinda Post, Susan Christman, Jennifer, Cunningham, Doris Stringer

 Preble County:    

Eaton:  Robyn Shope

West Alexandria: Ainslie Arnett

Warren County:

 Carlisle:  Imogene Kidd

 Lebanon:  Helen Albino, Gerry Argento, Martha Blair, B. Cecil “Butch” Cates, Kathleen Colclasure, Judy Hadhazy, Gayle Irons, Martha King, Jacqueline McGough, Donna Shaw, Nancy Toepfer, Michele Ullum, Kim Scoville, Catriona “Fay” Smillie, Angella Tapogna, Belinda Wright, Pat Milton, Kristine Carter

Maineville:  Patricia Rawson, Stella Ray, Pat Heit

 Mason:  Sandi Beck, Darlene Center, Ruth Gattinella

 Oregonia:  Charissa Duncan, Sharlene Peyton

 Springboro: Krissy Adams, Alyssa Adams, Mike Bradstreet, Jane Cook, Margaret Cook, Tricia Etter, Darlene Ferris, Kristin Geerken, Lois Gillihugh, C. Stanley Gockel, Donna Hanby, Brian Kest, Maansi Kulkarni, Saagar Kulkarni, Sandra Oswald, Karen Metro, Cindy Schulte, Janie Ridd, Ron Smith

 Waynesville:  Pam Campbell, Dan Erlandson, Gwendolyn “June Coleman, Bill Gaver, David Gasper

 Hamilton:  Linda O’Connor

 Other

Liberty, IN:  Susan Cornett

Indianapolis IN:  Sharon Waddell

Comments are closed.
X